The International scientific-practical conference “Role of People’s Diplomacy in Strengthening All-round Co-operation between Azerbaijan and Russia” was held in Grand Hotel Europe on September 26. Opening of the conference timed the 10th anniversary of creation of the Russian community in Azerbaijan. Chairman, deputy of Milli Majlis Michail Zabelin congratulated all the participants on this momentous event.
Then, the first Deputy Chairman of the Council of Federation’s Committee Konstantin Markelov updated the results on the second sitting of the inter-parliamentary commission of Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan and Council of Federations of Russia. Having stressed the irreplaceable role of people’s diplomacy in expansion of Azerbaijani-Russian relations, he urged his compatriots to take an active part in these processes, and announced that in the course of the negotiations held in Baku they had agreed on preparation of inter-governmental agreement on support of the Baku Slavonic University.
The conference participants have heard the reports related to coordination of the Russian and Azerbaijani Diasporas, role of mass media and Russian language and literature in support of the historical traditions of friendship and fraternity between the people of Azerbaijan and Russian.
The event was attended by State Adviser for National Policy Idayat Orujev, deputies of Milli Majlis.