The International Conference “Tourism Possibilities in the region of Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation” (BSEC), which began its activity on September 25, continued working in the Main Department of the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism.
After long considerations, the conference participants adopted a final document on directions of further activity of BSEC countries. To coordinate the joint activity in this direction it is scheduled to set up a special Internet site, BSEC information center on tourism, exchange video materials, television programs. Main goals aimed at developing regional tourism are considered simplification of visa procedures between BSEC countries. At suggestion of Azerbaijan, the necessity to observe international law and territorial integrity of each state in development of the national tourism industry by BSEC members, including Armenia was enlisted in the final document.
Director General of the International Black Sea Researches Center Hyannis Papanikolau stated that being in Azerbaijan he came to a conclusion that the country has great tourism future and all necessary conditions for its development – favorable climate, hospitable people, plenty of historical-cultural monuments. Secretary General of BSEC Business-Council Kostas Masmanidis stated that the next sitting of the Managing Council would be held in Baku late October.