International conference “Turism Opportunities in OBSEC (Organization of Black Sea Economic Cooperation)” started its work at the International Pres Center on September 25. Representatives of the OBSEC member states tourism Ministries, Standing International Secretariat of this organization, Black Sea Bank of Trade and Development and International Center for Black Sea Studies are participating in the conference timed the World Tourism Day, and organized to realize the OBSEC plan of tourism-related actions.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Minister of Youth, Sport and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfaz Garayev pointed out the significance of conducting such authoritative forum for development of tourist industry in the countries of the region. He read out the message of greeting from Secretary General of the World Tourism Organization Francesco Frangialli to the effect that holding this forum indicates steady purpose of the OBSEC member countries to develop tourism as an instrument for achieving social and economic progress in the countries of the region, which have great tourist potential based on the richest natural, cultural and historical heritage.
The conference participants were also addressed by Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Makhmud Mammadguliyev and OBSEC Secretary General Valeriy Chechelashvili.
Then, presentation ceremonies of the OBSEC member countries’ tourist potentials were held. Chief of the Main tourism Department of the Ministry of Youth, Sport and Touriam Natig Mamedov updated the forum participants on Azerbaijan’s potential in this sphere and actions taken by the government about tourism development in the country.
Issues to be discussed at the forum are simplification of visa procedure, training of personnel in the sphere of tourism, certification of the services, investments attraction in this sector of economy, and tourism development in the countries located along the Great Silk Road.
The conference will last till September 26.