Within the framework of XII international football tournament “Cup of the champions of Commonwealth”, taking place in Moscow on 17-25 January, in the Russian capital as already there is president of AFFA Ramiz Mirzoev.
The meeting of president FIFA of Joseph Blatter with presidents of Football Federations of the CIS countries on January 18 has taken place.
Also was held a bilateral meeting of president of AFFA Ramiz Mirzoev with president FIFA Joseph Blatter during which the prospects of the further cooperation of this organization with AFFA were discussed.
Making comments on results of this meeting, head of AFFA R. Mirzoev informed that the parties had wide exchange of opinions on the further cooperation and concrete directions of this cooperation are planned in the field of development of the Azerbaijan football. He has emphasized that has informed president of FIFA J. Blatter on the present situation in the field of development of national football and about problems of AFFA planned for immediate prospects. According to Mirzoev, last 10 years the management of the Republic pays special attention to development of sports in Azerbaijan that yields positive fruits, the national sportsmen by many kinds of sports show good results. Due to the actions spent at the state level, on Olympiad in Sydney on general parameters Azerbaijan held the 32nd place. Unfortunately, for the various objective reasons by such popular kind of sports as football, the Country holds the 114th place. It occurs not because the state gives this kind of sports of less attention, and on a number of the objective reasons, having removed which, it will be possible to achieve very good results. Now favorable conditions for the national soccer team are created to take a worthy place on European and international scenes. R. Mirzoev has noted, that alongside with the help rendered by the state and non-state bodies of Azerbaijan, FIFA and UEFA also will assist in the organization, for example, children's football schools, construction of sports base for football players, in realization of other projects.
In conclusion, of R. Mirzoev informed that the head of FIFA and UEFA, as well as the Russian football union are invited in Baku, and they with pleasure have accepted these invitations.