IOM Azerbaijan, State Migration Service organize training of trainers under Regional Training Center for Migration for representatives of countries of region
IOM Azerbaijan jointly with the State Migration Service has organized a 5-day training of the trainers (ToT) from Azerbaijan and the countries of the region in the framework of the Project “Supporting the establishment of a Regional Training Centre on Migration (RTCM) in Azerbaijan”.
The event began with the official opening session where the participants were welcomed by Vladimir Gjorgjiev, Chief of Mission for IOM Azerbaijan, and Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service.
In his opening remarks, Gjorgjiev highlighted the importance of the training of trainers which provides an opportunity for representatives from the countries of the region to learn the RTCM migration management curriculum and share their best practices and experiences of teaching.
Noting that the successful implementation of the project is possible in the context of close cooperation among the partner countries, accompanied by the exchange of knowledge and experience in the field of migration, Vladimir Gjorgjiev emphasized that such trainings create the basis for the formation of experienced trainers in the field of migration which is the main guarantee for the success of the RTCM.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Chief of the State Migration Service Vusal Huseynov noted that migration experts and trainers from the countries of the region who participated in the training will play a leading role in the field of teaching migration knowledge and skills and become a catalyst in increasing literacy on migration in the region in the near future.
During the training, participants from Belarus, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Georgia, Turkiye, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyz Republic, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, and Azerbaijan will broaden their knowledge on the training cycle and the role of the trainer, training delivery, and modules, and get acquainted with the best training experiences. The ToT will help the participants to build their knowledge on planning training strategies, presentation skills to deliver information effectively, and facilitative skills to promote active engagement of the learners.
The "Supporting the establishment of a Regional Training center on Migration Management in Azerbaijan" project funded by the IOM Development Fund within which the ToT was conducted aims to enhance regional training capacities and cooperation on migration management in Azerbaijan, the region, CIS countries, and beyond via the Regional Training Centre on Migration that will serve as a hub for knowledge sharing, research, and policy dialogue with governments and a broad range of stakeholders in the field of migration in the region.