IOM Azerbaijan conducts two-day training for NGO staff who work with victims of trafficking and gender based violence
On April 25-26, the IOM Mission to Azerbaijan conducted a two-day “Financial Sustainability: Finance for non-Finance professionals” training as part of its Countering Trafficking in Persons Activity, funded by USAID. The training aimed to enhance the skills of NGO staff who work with victims of trafficking and provide support to survivors of gender-based violence.
The training workshop focused on improving the participants' knowledge and skills in financial literacy as well as in accounting and budgeting, which will ultimately help the NGOs to better manage their finances and achieve financial sustainability. The skills and knowledge gained from this financial sustainability training will have a positive impact on the participating NGOs and their beneficiaries, ultimately contributing to a safer and more just society for all.
This financial sustainability training is part of a series of capacity building trainings for NGOs working in the TIP field. IOM has conducted Data Analysis and Report Writing, PSEA, HSE, and Fundraising trainings as a part of IOM's ongoing efforts to combat trafficking in persons and assist victims of gender-based violence in Azerbaijan.
USAID’s Countering Trafficking in Persons Activity, implemented by IOM since 2015, assists the Government of Azerbaijan and NGOs to further improve Azerbaijan's effectiveness in preventing and combating trafficking in persons and forced labor as well as addressing gender-based violence. This includes technical and financial support to civil society organizations and shelters that assist potential and actual victims of trafficking and forced labor.