IOM Azerbaijan holds training for First Responders on Identification of Victims of Trafficking in Guba
On March 9-11, the third training for First Responders on Identification of Victims of Trafficking was held in Guba and was carried out by the IOM Azerbaijan under the project “Counter-Trafficking in Persons Activity” Project, funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The training covered the subjects on detection, identification, and referral of victims of trafficking in persons forced labor, and assistance to people at risk of trafficking and exploitation, as well as potential victims of trafficking. During the training, frontline workers from police divisions in Guba district, representatives of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs, Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, and NGO’s working in social service with the roles and mandates that put them in a position to interact with or detect potential victims are provided training from CT Main Department, Ministries, and the local NGOs’ staff.
The training began with the official opening session where the participants were welcomed by USAID/Azerbaijan Mission Director Jay Singh. In his opening remarks, Jay Singh highlighted the importance of providing an opportunity to civil servants working with victims of trafficking in persons (TIP) to take part in training provided by experts in order to advance the quality of service delivery.
During the training participants, relevant officials from state bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and representatives of NGOs active in the field had the opportunity to discuss and exchange experiences, approaches, and their knowledge on Trafficking and Anti-Trafficking Basic Concepts, Consequences of Trafficking on Health of Victims, Ethics in Communication/Interviewing presumed victims, Standard Activity Procedures in the Republic of Azerbaijan, National Legislation in Azerbaijan on Trafficking in Persons, National Referral Mechanism Models, and the Azerbaijan National Action Plan Against Trafficking in Human Beings.
Previous trainings for First Responders on Identification of Victims of Trafficking took place between the 27th and 29th of October in Ganja and between the 21st and 23rd of February 2022 in Baku.
USAID’s Countering Trafficking in Persons Activity, implemented by IOM, assists the Government of Azerbaijan and NGOs to further improve Azerbaijan's effectiveness in preventing and combating trafficking in persons and forced labor as well as addressing gender-based violence. This includes technical and financial support to civil society organizations operating shelters that assist potential and actual victims of trafficking and forced labor.