IOM Azerbaijan provides reintegration assistance to 448 returnees in 2020
Baku, January 15, AZERTAC
IOM Azerbaijan, beside the challenging year, is continuing its efforts to deliver reintegration assistance to returnees – the citizens of Azerbaijan who voluntarily returned to the country of origin under the Assisted Voluntary Return and Reintegration (AVRR) projects.
In 2020 within its AVRR projects, IOM Azerbaijan provided cash assistance to 57 returnees and 391 returnees received in-kind assistance. In the specified period, 15 individuals received medical support, 32 individuals were assisted with housing, 35 individuals were assisted with startup of small business, 112 individuals received material assistance (home appliance and basic furniture), and 1 person was helped with education.
The main part of reintegration assistance provided by IOM Azerbaijan is assistance to returnees with the establishment of an income-generating activity, in sustainable and a long-term manner, that aims to benefit the returnees and their families. In 2020 within its AVRR projects, returnees were assisted mainly with the establishment of micro-business activity, housing, material assistance, covering medical needs, and tuition. With the assistance of IOM, returnees established small-farming (sheep, cattle breeding), businesses in the service sector, trade, and small-scale production.