IOM Azerbaijan provides reintegration assistance up to 703 returnees in 2019
Baku, January 10, AZERTAC
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) is continuing its efforts to deliver reintegration assistance to returnees – the citizens of Azerbaijan who voluntarily returned to the country of origin under the Assisted Voluntary Return and Reintegration (AVRR) projects.
In 2019 within its AVRR projects, IOM Azerbaijan provided cash assistance up to 105 returnees and 598 returnees received in-kind assistance. In the specified period, 40 individuals received medical support, 120 individuals were assisted with housing, 188 individuals were assisted with small business, and 285 individuals received material assistance (appliance and basic furniture).
The main part of reintegration assistance provided by IOM Azerbaijan is assistance to returnees with the establishment of an income-generating activity that aims to benefit the returnees and their families. In 2019 within its AVRR projects, returnees were assisted mainly with the establishment of micro-business activity, housing, material assistance and covering medical needs. With the assistance of IOM, returnees established small-farming (sheep, cattle breeding), businesses in the service sector, trade, and small-scale production.