IOM Azerbaijan supports small business start-ups of youth in regions
IOM Azerbaijan continues to support selected micro-business initiatives in the framework of the "Public Action for Resilience (PAR)" activity funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). One of the objectives of the PAR activity is to support the vulnerable youth population in project target areas fostering their access to financial sources and participation in the labor market. In this regard, in March 2021 eight beneficiaries from Zagatala, Balakan, Guba, Gusar, Lankaran, and Ganja districts had been provided with tailoring equipment and supplies that will enable them to start their own businesses. Income-generating activities of the vulnerable communities with a special focus on youth and women, within the action, aim economically empower them and increase their resilience and community cohesion.
In the framework of the PAR project micro-small business trainings are organized and selected business initiatives based on the evaluation of the submitted business plans are financed to support income-generating initiatives of the members of target communities in regions to address their need and increase their resilience.