IOM chief hails Azerbaijani model of migration management
Geneva, October 5, AZERTAC
Director General of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) William Lacy Swing has hailed “progressive” model of managing migration problems applied in Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev. He met with chief of Azerbaijan`s State Migration Service Firudin Nabiyev on the sidelines of the 67th session of the UNHCR Executive Committee in Geneva. Lacy Swing highlighted his last year visit to Azerbaijan, and noted the importance of multicultural values he witnessed in the country.
He pointed to prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan`s State Migration Service and IOM. Lacy Swing said the two organizations plan to sign an agreement on assisted voluntary return of migrants by the end of 2016.
Nabiyev said there have never been any racial, ethnic or religious conflicts in Azerbaijan.
He drew the IOM chief`s attention to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which, he said, emerged as a result of the Armenian occupation. “Unfortunately, four UN Security Council resolutions have not yet been fulfilled, and this conflict causes a serious threat to regional stability.” Nabiyev urged “increased” efforts to solve the problem.
The two also hailed excellent organization of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, and said growing attention to the forum attests to the Azerbaijani government’s commitment to the principles of humanity.
They also emphasized Pope Francis` hailing religious freedom in Azerbaijan during his recent papal visit to the country.