IOM organizes workshop on labor migration governance & protection of migrant workers
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mission to Azerbaijan organizes a two-day workshop on labor migration governance and protection of migrant workers with the participation of representatives from the national institutions, civil society organizations and private sector. The workshop was organized in the framework of the project ‘Enhancing Cooperation Measures to Effectively Combat Trafficking in Persons through Capacity Building and Technical Assistance in Azerbaijan (ECMCT) – Phase VI’ funded by the US Department of State - Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL).
Speakers at the event included Chief of the IOM Mission to Azerbaijan Vladimir Gjorgjiev, Political Officer at US Embassy to Azerbaijan William Solley, Head of Labor Migration Sector of the Department of Employment Policy of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population Fuad Jabbarov.
The workshop provided international and national participants, relevant officials from state bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and active in the field with the opportunity to discuss and exchange experiences, approaches and broaden their knowledge on labor migration governance and protection of migrant workers.
The two-day workshop discusses a wide range of topics including government, private sector, and recruitment industries interests, priorities and concerns in developing labor migration policies and programmes, trade unions role in protection migrant workers’ rights, corporate responsibility in eliminating slavery & trafficking, improvement of worker complaints mechanisms, addressing risks & challenges in the recruitment process etc.