ISESCO Deputy Director hails Nakhcivan as one of the vibrant cities not only in Muslim world, but worldwide
Nakhchivan, December 17, AZERTAC
Deputy Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Amina Al-Hajri has praised the significant contributions of Nakhchivan to the “Capital of Islamic Culture-2018” project, describing it as one of the vibrant cities not only in the Muslim world, but throughout the world.
Amina Al-Hajri said the fact that the historical and cultural heritage and moral values have been preserved in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is highly appreciated. She described Nakhchivan as a reliable bridge between Europe and the Muslim East.
The ISESCO deputy director general noted that Nakhchivan was rightly selected as the Capital of Islamic Culture in 2018 considering its contribution to the Islamic culture made both in the past and modern times.
Amina Al-Hajri said ISESCO highly appreciates the development process carried out both in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Azerbaijan. “A series of cultural events and conferences held here give foreigners an ample opportunity to discover the beautiful city of Nakhchivan as well as familiarize themselves with people who preserved their rich culture and traditions,” she added.