ISESCO Executive Council 36th session wraps up in Baku
Baku, November 25, AZERTAC
The 36th session of the Executive Council of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) wrapped up in Baku. Speaking at the closing ceremony, chairperson of the Executive Council Boubakar Doukoure expressed confidence that the session will contribute to development of ties between Muslim countries in the field of science, education and culture.
Minister of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Abulfas Garayev thanked ISESCO for choosing Baku as a venue for the 36th session of the Executive Council and the 12th General Conference. “Strengthening and deepening relations between Muslim countries is of particular importance. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has comprehensively supported the development of these relations which entered a phase of successful development after the First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva was awarded the title of Goodwill Ambassador of ISESCO,” said the Minister.
Garayev described the 36th session of ISESCO Executive Council in Baku as a good opportunity for foreign delegates to get acquainted with culture, history and development of Azerbaijan. He has also added that Baku is ready to host the 12th General Conference of ISESCO.
Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri hailed the Baku meeting as “very productive”, calling it “a step towards developing cooperation among Muslim countries”. He noted that the organization of the General Conference in Azerbaijan is indicative of the excellent cooperation between ISESCO and Azerbaijan. "The meeting of the Executive Council contributed to the results of the three-year activity of the organization and preparation of the action plan for 2016-2018. We are at the beginning of a new stage… We need to strengthen cooperation in the field of education, expand research, thus ensuring the development of our countries,” said Altwaijri.
The 12th General Conference of ISESCO will start in Baku on Thursday.