Popular sports magazine in Italy “Gym Action” published an article in one of the issues on development of gymnastics in Azerbaijan. The article titled “Calisthenics for the first time in Azerbaijan”, written by sportswriter Luchano Montanari, informs that the Federation of Gymnastics of Azerbaijan and International Federation of Gymnastics have signed an agreement on conduction in Baku on October 5-9 2005, individual and team contests of the 27th Champ on calisthenics.
For the first time in the history of national federation, admitted in 992 to the membership of the International Federation, the Championship will be held in Azerbaijan. Along with this, Baku again, as in August current year, will host a stage of World Cup to be held on 24-25 April 2005.
In the article, the Italian journalist especially stresses that Azerbaijan, as the host of Champ, was named jointly by the had of the National Olympic Committee, Prime Minister Ilham Aliyev, minister for youth, sports and tourism Abulfaz Garayev, and president of the Azerbaijan Federation of Gymnastics Mehriban Aliyeva.
The article also narrates that Azerbaijan has old traditions in gymnastics. One of the outstanding gymnasts of the world became once the Olympic Champion in team contests in Barcelona-92 Valery Belenkiy. He was also two-fold Champion in vaulting-horse exercises. The Italian journalist also speaks of the star of Azerbaijan gymnastics Dinara Gimatova, who gained a license to participate at the Olympic in Athens. He named the fantastic achievement of the 17-old Baku gymnast, enlisted to the eight strongest of the world in the final in Budapest.