ITOCHU seeks broader cooperation with SOCAR
Baku, December 8, AZERTAC
Japanese ITOCHU has expressed interest in expanding cooperation with SOCAR as a delegation led by Senior Managing Executive Officer and President of Energy & Chemicals Company of the corporation Masahiro Imai met with President of Azerbaijan`s State Oil Company Rovnag Abdullayev.
He reminded that cooperation between SOCAR and ITOCHU lasted for more than 20 years, saying the two companies maintain partnership in various projects in both oil and non-oil sectors, including Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) international projects. Imai hailed the course of implementation of these projects. He also praised conditions created for ITOCHU’s activity in Azerbaijan.
Abdullayev hailed ITOCHU`s role in successful implementation of the regionally and globally important oil and gas projects in Azerbaijan. He emphasized that ITOCHU was one of the first international companies to be involved in regional oil and gas projects in Azerbaijan.
Abdullayev praised long-term fruitful activity of Japanese companies in Azerbaijan.
He pointed to the active role which ITOCHU and Japanese banks play in constructing and financing SOCAR`s Star oil refinery in Turkey.