“Icherisher” hosts open-air Yoga session
On the occasion of 2nd International Day of Yoga on 21 June, an open-air Yoga session has been held at the historical complex at “Icherisheher “ Old City by the Art of Living in Azerbaijan Yoga institution and the Embassy of India, Baku with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Administration of State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher". The event was attended by the officials of Ministry of Culture and Tourism, “Icherisher” Administration, UNDP Resident Coordinator, Mr. Ghulam Isaczai, members of Diplomatic Corps and Yoga enthusiasts from Azerbaijan.
Mr. Sanjay Rana, Ambassador of India spoke about the importance of Yoga for healthy lifestyle and well-being. He quoted Prime Minister of India Mr. Narendra Modi who has said that Yoga was not a religious practice and all people could embrace it for a better mental and physical health without any religious consideration. It was mentioned the 2nd International Day was being celebrated in all major cities of the world with mass Yoga Sessions.
The United Nations Resident Coordinator, Mr. Ghulam M. Isaczai, in his address to the participants, read out the message of the United Nations Secretary General, Ban ki-moon who said that the observance of the International Day of Yoga highlights the important role healthy living played in the realization of the Sustainable Development Goals, adopted by United Nations Member States.
The UN Secretary General, Ban ki-moon’s message mentioned that Yoga has multiple benefits. By improving fitness, teaching us how to breathe correctly, and working to diminish stress, yoga can help to cultivate healthier lifestyles. Practising yoga can also help raise awareness of our role as consumers of the planet’s resources and as individuals with a duty to respect and live in peace with our neighbours. On the occasion of International Day of Yoga, Secretary General urged everyone to embrace healthier choices and lifestyles and celebrate the Day and every day as members of one human family sharing one common, precious home.
Mr. Kanan Mammadov of the Art of Living invited all yoga lovers in Azerbaijan to join open air yoga classes at Boulevard in the evening on Saturday, 25 June and to attend the free Yoga and cultural fair at YARAT on Sunday, 26 June in partnership with Yoga Shahi studio. The evening programme on 26 June at Yashil Café of YARAT Centre near National Flag Square on the Boulevard in Baku would include open air yoga session, exciting performances of Indian music and dance as well as tasty Indian cuisine.