Iftar dinner hosted for children in Pakistan on initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation
An Iftar dinner has been hosted for the patients of Pakistan Thalassemia Centre and Pakistan Sweet Home Children on behalf of first lady of Azerbaijan, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO Mehriban Aliyeva.
The function was attended by Federal Minister for Petroleum and Natural Resources Shahid Khaqan Abbasi, Leader of the opposition in the AJK Legislative Assembly Raja Farooq Haider, Managing Director Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal (PBM) Barrister Abid Waheed Sheikh, the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan Dashgin Shikarov and the embassy officials besides other guests.
Raja Farooq Haider highly appreciated the efforts of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva for her love and care for PSH children Thalassemia patients. He congratulated the MD PBM for successful completion of this project and hoped that the same will be replicated in other cities of Pakistan.
Ambassador Dashgin Shikarov conveyed the affection and solidarity of the first lady and people of Azerbaijan with the children of Pakistan Sweet Homes and patients of Thalassemia Center. Talking about the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Ambassador said that the foundation is contributing to the social and economic development by implementing various projects in education, public health, culture besides implementation of number of large scale projects in Azerbaijan and other countries of the world including Pakistan.
Barrister Abid Waheed Sheikh expressed gratitude to the first lady of Azerbaijan for sharing the love and joy of holy month of Ramazan with children of PSH and thalassemia patients.