Il Giornale portal: Italy-Azerbaijan: 25 years of excellent relations
Italy-based Il Giornale news portal has published an article headlined "Italy-Azerbaijan: 25 years of excellent relations".
The article highlights the Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov's recent visit to Italy, saying it was of pivotal importance not only because this year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, but also because these relations today are of strategic importance from both economic and political viewpoints.
The article hails the development of Azerbaijan-Italy relations over the past years. The article describes Azerbaijan as a country where religious tolerance and principles of coexistence reign.
The article points out the importance of Trans-Adriatic (TAP) pipeline, describing it as a strategic project.
The article praises Italy's attitude as an international mediator towards the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The article also emphasized the OSCE Minsk Group's inability to address the issue.