Il Primato Nazionale highlights “severe” consequences of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict
Rome, October 29, AZERTAC
Italy-based İl Primato Nazionale news portal has posted an article analyzing “severe” consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The article describes the conflict as “one of the bleeding wounds in the history of the international relations and the United Nations”.
The article says that more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons as the Armenian armed forces occupied Azerbaijani territories.
It quotes Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev: "International organizations do not quite seriously approach to the issue of the occupation of any territory. Despite the UN Security Council adopted four resolutions demanding an immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied Azerbaijani lands, the implementation of these documents has not yet been properly ensured and controlled."
The article also focuses on the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group, which mediates the conflict. “Nagorno-Karabakh dispute is a vivid manifestation of international actors` inability to completely fulfill their obligations”. “It seems the international community is little interested in solving the problem. The lack of control over the implementation of the resolutions adopted by the UN has been responsible for hundreds of thousands of lives claimed by the conflict so far,” the article says.
It also provides an insight into the Armenians' genocide acts against Azerbaijanis, and draws the readers` attention to Guba Genocide Memorial Complex. “A large number of bodies were found in the cemetery during excavations.”