Ilham Aliyev’s success formula: Miracles attained by President-people unity
“The past one year was rich in significant events for Azerbaijan. The first year of another 7-year term of President Ilham Aliyev, who received unanimous support of the Azerbaijani people, was very productive and went down in history with achievements,” a journalist Shaig Mammadov has told AZERTAC.
“Azerbaijan is moving forward with full confidence that stability, security and development will be maintained in the years to come. And of course, unequivocal support given by the people to Ilham Aliyev as the head of state builds this confidence. The Azerbaijani people love, support and what is more important trust in their leader, who stands by them in weal and woe. President Ilham Aliyev continued to support the people over the past year. We witnessed how the problems of the martyrs’ families were solved, aid was provided to those affected by the earthquake, compensation was given to those affected by the period of devaluation. The Azerbaijani people witnessed with pride how President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva stand by them in difficult times. It is no coincidence that according to the results of the survey conducted recently by the French company Opinion Way, 85 percent of the Azerbaijani people highly appreciate President Ilham Aliyev’s activity.
What makes Ilham Aliyev irreplaceable for the people? This is primarily due to the fact that for the first time in history Azerbaijan achieved such a development and turned into a powerful state under the leadership of Ilham Aliyev. As the President himself has repeatedly said in his speeches, Azerbaijan has never been so strong and mighty as it is now. Despite being small from geographical point of view, Azerbaijan got the status of “Great” as a result of the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev.
As development has been gradual and continuous, probably some people can not notice Azerbaijan’s transformation without analyzing the situation profoundly. At the time when the country was ruled by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan was developing, and gaining status and influence in the global political stage thanks to the genius of Heydar Aliyev. Later, when the successor of the national leader’s political course Ilham Aliyev began to rule the country, he used Azerbaijan’s geostrategic position with utmost wisdom and turned the republic into a “Great” state.
The state, which regained independence only a few years ago, was dragged into the war without any preparation and the resources of which were destroyed, recovered within a short period of time and implemented energy, transport and transit projects not only on the regional, but also on the global scale. No country with less than 30 years of independence has been able to implement projects such as, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, North-South transport route, TANAP and TAP. It is these qualities that distinguish Ilham Aliyev. Those who periodically attempt to calumniate Azerbaijan in the media outlets of different countries do not strive for justice, but intend through blackmail and smear campaign to prevent Azerbaijani President from pursuing a purposeful policy for the sake of the country’s development and interests. Undoubtedly, Ilham Aliyev, one of the wisest politicians in the world, is well aware of this, and relying on the support of the people, does not deviate from the course of development. Ilham Aliyev is a politician who was not involved in the adventurist campaign and in order to protect Azerbaijan, even objected to the President of a superpower, and demonstrated that the country’s independence, interests and security are above all for him. President Ilham Aliyev’s proper and sagacious stance prevented weakening of our country’s position in the Karabakh issue. All this, of course, is beyond the power of every politician, and this is understood well all over the world.”
“We, the Azerbaijani people, should support this strong and charismatic leader today and in the future, should realize more deeply how lucky and happy we are to have Ilham Aliyev as President. We should not forget that states gain strength and power thanks to the wise and great leaders backed by wise peoples,” Shaig Mammadov added.