‘Illegal presence of Armenian troops in Azerbaijani lands threatens peace and stability’, Claudio Cajado
Chairman of the Brazil-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group, member of the Chamber of Deputies Claudio Cajado has made remarks on the latest violation of ceasefire by Armenians on the troops’ contact line, the embassy of Azerbaijan in Brazil said.
At the plenary session, Claudio Cajado expressed deep concern with the death of peaceful people on the frontline, stressing, the “presence of Armenian armed forces in the occupied Azerbaijani territories raises tension and is threat for peace and stability in region”.
Chairman of the inter-parliamentary friendship group reminded the four Resolutions of the UN Security Council on withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied lands and stated that “these resolutions need full and immediate implementation”.
On April 4, vice-president of the Brazil-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group at the Brazil's Chamber of Deputies Rodrigo Maia and Rio de Janeiro City Council’s external affairs committee chairman Cesar Maia have made joint statement on the violation of ceasefire at the frontline of the Armenian-Azerbaijani troops.
The Statement says: “We condemn the latest provocations committed by the Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijan on the troops’ contact line. We all know that Azerbaijan is victim of the Armenian aggression. It is over 20 years that Azerbaijani lands are under the Armenian occupation. As a result of this occupation more than one million of Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs. Unfortunately, Armenia ignores Four Resolutions adopted by UN Security Council in 1993 when Brazil was the non-permanent member of the UN SC and supported these documents. The world community, including the OSCE Minsk Group should make every effort and exert pressure on the aggressor to implement these Resolutions. Related to the happenings, we express our full solidarity with the fair position of Azerbaijan”.