In first half of year Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli produced 116 million barrels
“During the first half of 2015, ACG (Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli ) continued to deliver stable production. Total ACG production in the first six months was on average 641,000 barrels per day, which is 116 million barrels or 16 million tonnes in total, from the Chirag (55,000 b/d), Central Azeri (157,000 b/d), West Azeri (107,000 b/d), East Azeri (71,000 b/d), Deepwater Gunashli (145,000 b/d) and West Chirag (106,000 b/d) platforms,” BP Azerbaijan has said.
The company said as part of its ACG annual work programme, it implemented a planned facility shut down programme (turnaround - TAR) on the West Azeri platform in May.
“In accordance with the plan, production from the West Azeri platform was suspended in May for about 22 days to enable efficient maintenance, inspection and project work to be undertaken. This work was completed safely and is designed to maintain the long-term ability of the platform to produce in a safe, reliable and environmentally sound way.”
“At the end of the second quarter, 87 oil wells were producing, while 40 wells were used for gas or water injection,” the company said.
ACG participating interests are: BP (operator – 35.8 per cent), SOCAR (11.6 per cent), Chevron (11.3 per cent), INPEX (11 per cent), Statoil (8.6 per cent), ExxonMobil (8 per cent), TPAO (6.8 per cent), ITOCHU (4.3 per cent), ONGC Videsh Limited (OVL) (2.7 per cent).