In three quarters of 2015, Sangachal terminal exported over 224 m barrels of oil and condensate
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
BP Azerbaijan has said the Sangachal terminal exported over 224 million barrels of oil and condensate in the three quarters of 2015. “This included about 198 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), about 23.6 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP), 2.2 million barrels by rail and about 0.9 million barrels via a condensate export line.”
“On average, 26.1 million standard cubic metres (923 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was exported from the terminal daily during the first three quarters of 2015.”
The company said the daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of oil and about 29.5 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is about 49.3 million standard cubic metres per day.