In violation of new humanitarian ceasefire Armenia shells Tartar city with Smerch missiles VIDEO
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
In violation of a new humanitarian ceasefire the Armenian armed forces shelled the city of Tartar and villages of Tartar district from artillery, including the Smerch multiple launch rocket systems (MLRS). Since morning of October 26, more than 160 projectiles, as well as 4 Smerch missiles fired on Tartar district.
AZERTAC's correspondent dispatched to the region has visited the areas that was subjected to fire from the Smerch multiple rocket launcher by the Armenian armed forces in Tartar district and talked to residents.
Isgandar Hasanov, a resident of Duyarli village, said that the Armenian armed forces shelled with artillery the village yesterday evening, adding that one of the missiles fell near his house and stuck in the ground. “When I arrived home, I saw that the missile had hit the ground in our yard. Fortunately, it did not explode. These provocations of the enemy no way intimidate us. We know that our victorious army will soon win.”
Nazim Guliyev, another resident of the village, said that despite the provocations of the enemy, everyone is very enthusiastic. "There is a lot of destruction in the village as a result of enemy’s artillery shelling. During the last night, my house was also damaged by the artillery attack. But we are not discouraged. We trust our army and our President. We are confident that soon all our lands will be liberated from the occupation," he added.
As a resulf of Smerch missile strike on the city of Tartar a house was completely destroyed. Elkhan Ibadov, a resident of Tartar city said: “There was an explosion last night. The missile destroyed our neighbor's house. The houses of other neighbors were also damaged. Fortunately, no one was killed or wounded."