Incoming Afghan ambassador presents copy of his credentials to Azerbaijani FM
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has received a copy of credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan to the country Amanullah Jayhoon.
FM Bayramov congratulated Ambassador Amanullah Jayhoon on his appointment and hailed the close relations of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan. It was noted with gratitude that Afghanistan supported Azerbaijan's rightful position on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which had been a serious threat to the security of Azerbaijan and the region as a whole for many years, especially the support demonstrated during the recent military operations.
FM Bayramov noted that there is a great potential for further development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
Ambassador Amanullah Jayhoon congratulated the FM and the people of Azerbaijan on the victory achieved under the leadership of Commander-in-Chief of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev. It was stressed that Afghanistan has always stood by Azerbaijan's rightful position and clearly demonstrated this support. The ambassador said that Afghanistan values relations with Azerbaijan and he will spare no effort to further develop bilateral cooperation.
The sides exchanged views on expanding cooperation on international platforms, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
Minister Bayramov wished the ambassador success in his future endeavors.