India's public holiday marked in Baku
Baku, January 27, AZERTAC
The Embassy of India in Azerbaijan has arranged an official reception to mark the country's Republic Day.
Prior to the ceremony, the national anthems of the two countries were played.
Indian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Sanjay Rana highlighted his country's achievements in a number of fields, as well as bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and India. He noted that India was one of the first countries which Azerbaijan established diplomatic relations after restoring independence, adding Azerbaijani-Indian relations would continue to develop.
On behalf of the Azerbaijani government, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov congratulated the people of India on the occasion of the Republic Day. He said that relations between the two countries were developing for the welfare of the two countries` peoples. The Deputy FM stressed that Azerbaijan was interested in developing ties with India. Khalaf Khalafov noted that the expansion of the cooperation in various fields between the two countries was of great importance.
The official reception was attended by state and government officials, MPs, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Azerbaijan and representatives of the general public.