India, Azerbaijan celebrate ITEC Day in Baku
Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijani Alumni of Indian Technical Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme met in an event hosted by the Embassy of India in Baku at Hyatt Hotel on December 16. The event was attended by several government officials, professionals and businessmen who have participated in training courses in India under the programme.
Speaking at the event, Ambassador of India Sanjay Rana informed that ITEC programme started by the Government of India in September 1964 to share its developmental experience and expertise in various fields with its international partners like Azerbaijan. It has three important components namely, delivering technical assistance, technology transfer and training or capacity building.
Ambassador Rana said that under ITEC, the Government of India provides fully funded scholarship at top-class institutions in India. The scholarship covers international travel, course fees, accommodation, books, medical expenses in India and sundry expenses. There are currently 56 empaneled institutions conducting around 300 courses every year and around 10, 000 students come from over 160 countries to India to participate in these courses.
Ambassador Rana mentioned that there are 15 slots per year for participants from Azerbaijan under the ITEC programme. Since 2004, more than 100 Azeri candidates have completed different courses in India under the ITEC programme.
Deputy Chairman of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources Jamil Malikov participated and spoke at the event. Jamil Malikov mentioned that within the framework of ITEC programs several officials of the State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources attended expertise programs and seminars on “Wind turbine technology and applications” and experience exchange has been carried out in Azerbaijan in this field. Jamil Malikov said that Azerbaijan is interested in International Solar Alliance initiated by the Prime Minister of India, which acts as a common platform for cooperation between the countries rich with solar energy and which will create an opportunity for the establishment of solar energy stations in the countries with big solar energy potential.
India and Azerbaijan enjoy close and friendly relations and have an active cooperation between them in many areas including political, commercial and investment, educational and cultural. Both India and Azerbaijan are committed to develop a strong, vibrant and mutually beneficial partnership with each-other. The two sides had held the fourth meeting of bilateral Inter-Governmental Commission in October 2016 during which they discussed proposals for cooperation in a variety of fields including trade and investment, transportation, energy, chemicals and fertilizer, agriculture, science & technology, information and communication Technology (ICT), health care and pharmaceuticals, education, culture, and youth and sports.