India, Azerbaijan discuss agriculture
Baku, October 15 (AZERTAC). The visiting Indian delegation led by Sucha Singh Langah, the Cabinet Minister for Agriculture, Government of Punjab visited Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Agriculture Thursday.
The delegation went to the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader Heydar Aliyev and put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
They also have visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country`s independence and territorial integrity.
The Indian delegation held a meeting with Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Agriculture Bakhram Aliyev to discuss issues concerning success of Azerbaijan in the field of agriculture, especially in the agrarian sphere.
Deputy Minister of Agriculture Bahram Aliyev briefed the Indian visitors on the Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in the agriculture. He underlined the state programs on food security and socio-economic development of regions help boost the agriculture
Langah said the aim of his visit is to learn about investment climate in the country and agrarian sector.
Indian ambassador Debnath Shaw was present at the meeting.