Indonesian Parliamentary delegation visits Milli Majlis
Baku, September 8, AZERTAC
A delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the People's Consultative Assembly of Indonesia Oesman Sapta Odang has visited Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis. The delegation met with Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov, who hailed “the friendly” relations and partnership between Azerbaijan and Indonesia. Praising inter-parliamentary cooperation, he underlined that the visit would give a new impetus to the development of relations between the two countries` legislative bodies.
Asadov described Azerbaijan`s political, economic and humanitarian relations with Indonesia as excellent. "Eight documents have been signed between the two countries so far," he said.
The Parliament Speaker also provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, particularly the Khojaly genocide. He noted that more than 10 countries as well as more than twenty U.S. states passed resolutions recognizing the massacre. "And the Azerbaijani side would like the Indonesian parliament to express its stance on this issue," Asadov added.
Deputy Chairman of the People's Consultative Assembly of Indonesia Sapta Odang hailed the development of “friendly” ties between the two countries.
He pointed out cooperation in the fields of trade and tourism, underlining “good” opportunities for building collaboration in new areas.