Indonesia’s National Commission on Human Rights stands behind Azerbaijani refugees
Indonesia’s National Commission on Human Rights (Komnas Ham) lauded the recent European Court of Human Rights’ judgement regarding restoring the economic rights of Azerbaijani refugees, who became the victims of Armenian aggression.
“We welcome the European Court of Human Rights’ decision in the case of Chiragov and others versus Armenia. This will encourage more victims of the war [in that region] to seek justice,” Komnas Ham chairman Nur Kholis told The Jakarta Post
He was referring to six Azerbaijani citizens – Elkhan Chiragov, Adishirin Chiragov, Ramiz Gabrayilov, Akif Hasanof, Fakhreddin Pashayev and Qaraca Gabrayilov – who filed a case against Armenia as they were unable to return to their homes and property in the district of Lachin in Azerbaijan from where they had been forced to flee in 1992 when Armenia seized Azerbaijani territory in a war.
Since 1992, these people and several hundreds of thousands of others are living as internally displaced persons in refugee camps in Azerbaijan. In 1992, Armenian troops attacked Nagorono-Karabakh, an Azerbaijani territory, and seven adjacent regions and seized a fifth of Azerbaijani territory.
Nur Kholis said that Komnas Ham is ready to extend its full support to Azerbaijan, a Muslim majority country in the South Caucasus, and its citizens in seeking justice.
“We will support Azerbaijani victims of Armenian aggression at international forums. We call upon the international community to put pressure on Armenia to deliver justice to the victims,” he said.
The Komnas Ham, if asked, is ready to join any international investigation to unveil atrocities committed by Armenia. It is also willing to help Azerbaijan establish its human rights commission.