Infrastructure development for energy supplies southward, eastward to be expedited – Putin
Completion of infrastructural projects for energy resources export to southern and eastern markets should be accelerated, President Vladimir Putin said on Thursday, according to TASS.
"As far the export of energy resources is concerned, there is a need to expedite implementation of infrastructural projects - railway, pipeline, port, which will make it possible to redirect oil and gas supplies from the west to promising markets in the south and in the east as early as in coming years," the head of state said.
"It is important at the same time to look at prospects, prepare together with oil and gas companies the plan of export infrastructure expansion to countries of Africa, Latin America and the Asia-Pacific Region," Putin noted. "Construction of new oil and gas pipelines from fields of Western and Eastern Siberia should be provided," he said.
"The buildup of oil throughput capacities in Arctic and Far Eastern ports is also an important task," the President added.