Institute of Botany hosts international scientific seminar
An international scientific seminar on the results of "Molecular diagnostics of various diseases of agricultural crops, seeds and genetically modified (GMO) products imported to Azerbaijan" project has kicked off at the Institute of Botany of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
Organized in partnership with the UN Interregional Crime and Law Research Institute (UNICRI), the seminar is part of a series of events under "Strengthening bio-safety and bio-security capabilities in South Caucasus and in Central Asian countries" program.
Academician Jalal Aliyev is the head of the project whose implementation term is 20 months.
Addressing the seminar, academic secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov stressed the importance of the event.
Director of the Institute of Botany, corresponding member of the ANAS, Valida Alizade highlighted the project which is implemented jointly with Turkish and French experts. She said that researches on the virus and phytoplasma diseases in plants were launched in Azerbaijan in 2005 under supervision of academician Jalal Aliyev.
The event heard a number of papers, and also featured a presentation of a new website on plant diseases.