International Bank of Azerbaijan awarded highest scoring staff members
Baku, February 11, AZERTAC
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) has awarded staff members with the highest certification exam score at the examination held by the Azerbaijan’s State Students Admission Commission to check the professional knowledge.
Evaluation of the professional knowledge was carried out in four areas: treasury, banking operations, loan operations and accounting. Participants answered 100 test questions - 85 questions on banking and law and 15 questions on logical thinking. The exam involved 583 employees of the IBA.
The highest result in the area of Treasury showed leading specialist-cashier of Naqliyyat branch Baghirli Tarlan Ilqar oglu (90 points), in the area of Accounting –head of supervisory division of Qazakh branch Asgarov Farid Rovshan oglu (77 points), in the area of Loan operations – head of loan division of Ganja branch Safarov Kamal Nizami oglu (82 points) and in the area of Banking operations – chief specialist of operations division of Absheron branch Rzayev Ali Cavad oglu (87 points).
During the awarding ceremony it was mentioned that this evaluation process was aimed to learn the current situation with the level of employees’ professional knowledge. The examination will help to increase efficiency of efforts in this field. High results will have their positive influence on the future career of employees. At the end of the ceremony the staff members with the highest certification exam score were awarded certificates and presents.