International Bank of Azerbaijan starts processing JCB cards
Baku, January 29, AZERTAC
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA) started accepting cards of Japan's JCB payment system in its ATM and POS-terminal network.
This will provide access for JCB cards to over 730 ATMs and an extensive network of more than 11 000 POS terminals served by the IBA.
The IBA also has successfully collaborated with five other international payment systems: Visa International, MasterCard Worldwide, American Express, Diner's Club and Union Pay.
JCB (Japan Credit Bureau) was established in 1961 in Japan. Currently there are more than 91 million JCB cardmembers. Except Japan JCB cards are issued in 19 countries, including China, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, the Philippines, Singapore, Austria, Spain, USA, and the Russian Federation. Currently JCB cards are serviced in more than 190 countries, in more than 29 million trade and service enterprises.
Information about the products and services IBA is available on the official website in all 35 branches and 43 branches of the Bank, as well as calling the Information center at the short number (012) 937 or *2265.