International Forum on youth policy kicks off in Ganja
An international youth forum titled “Active participation in youth policy” has started in Ganja.
The forum supported by the Youth Fund under the President of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Youth and Sport, Executive Authority of Ganja, has been held within the “Ganja 2016 European Youth Capital” project.
The event brought together state and governmental officials, ambassadors of Romania and Georgia to Azerbaijan, as well as youth from various European countries, NGO heads.
Vusal Guliyev, Head of Youth Sector of Social and Political Department at the Presidential Administration said Azerbaijan`s achievements gained in the field of youth policy, as well as its relations with the various international organizations, granted the country to host international sport and cultural events at the highest level.
Head of the Azerbaijan Youth Fund Farhad Hajiyev highlighted the projects supported by the Organization. The head also spoke about the state youth policy founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev saying, this policy today is successfully continuing by President Ilham Aliyev.
Ambassador of Romania Daniel Ciobanu underlined the friendly ties between the two countries.
The forum will last until Saturday.