International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2016 kicks off in Baku
The International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2016 has today started at the Baku Expo Center.
This year the exhibition celebrates its 15th anniversary, emphasizing the significance of this important regional transport forum. This is done by demonstrating innovative technologies and equipment for the transport industry, opening new representative offices, and creating joint ventures.
The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner, the British company ITE Group plc.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov congratulated the organizers and honorary guests.
The Minister highlighted the relevance of this event that keeps expanding each year and is making a worthy contribution to the development of the whole industry. According to the Minister, the infrastructure has developed greatly in recent years, which was made possible through the use of modern innovations and technologies, and a wide introduction of engineering solutions.”
Farid Mammadov, Executive Director of Iteca Caspian LLC, thanked the Ministry of Transport for their continued support of the exhibition and noted that the anniversary TransCaspian has attracted 75 companies from 9 countries. In the past 15 years, the TransCaspian exhibition was attended by approximately 700 companies, representing more than thirty countries from around the world. Newcomers this year comprise 40% of all exhibitors.
Traditional participants in the exhibition are public transport departments of the country, such as Azerbaijan Railways OJSC, the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Baku Sea Trade Port, as well as commercial firms. International and local exhibitors are producers of technology and equipment in the following sectors: rolling stock and railway infrastructure, the maritime industry, aviation, commercial vehicles, as well as transport and logistics services. The business program of the company "AVp technology" will include a seminar on the topic “Railway Equipment”.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Transport of the Azerbaijan Republic, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers') Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (ASK). This year's exhibition was also supported by the Coordinating Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Transit Freight.
The 6th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road & Traffic 2016 and the 3rd Caspian International Boats and Yachts Exhibition, CIBS 2016 will be held at the same location as the TransCaspian exhibition. These exhibitions have attracted 30 companies from Azerbaijan, Denmark, the Netherlands, Turkey, Russia, Singapore, the USA, France, and the Czech Republic.
As the leading specialized event in the region, Road & Traffic presents services in design, road-building equipment and materials, road safety facilities, equipment for road marking, traffic monitors, software for the design of urban infrastructure, and construction of roads, bridges and tunnels.
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the implementation of additional measures in December 2015, aimed at reforms in the transport sector in order to improve transport management system, the expansion of transport services for passengers in accordance with international standards, strengthening control over passenger transport and traffic management, and continuing reforms in this sector. This explains the interest both foreign and local companies in the field of transport have in the exhibition.