International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, Hungary discuss cooperation prospects
Baku, September 30, AZERTAC
President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva has met with the newly appointed Ambassador of Hungary to the Republic of Azerbaijan Tamás Yojef Torma at the headquarters of the organization.
Gunay Afandiyeva congratulated Tamás Yojef Torma on the appointment as the new ambassador, and stated that she believes that it will play a role in the further development of the partnership and friendship relations between the Foundation and Hungary, the observer country of the organization. Gunay Afandiyeva also spoke about the activity of the organization and touched on the importance of conducting more joint work in the future to promote the ancient material and spiritual values of the Turkic World in the international arena within the framework of the cooperation between Hungary and the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation.
Ambassador of Hungary to Azerbaijan Tamás Yojef Torma highly appreciated the work done by the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation in the direction of studying the ancient and rich material and cultural heritage of the Turkic World as well as the large-scale projects implemented by the Foundation in a short period of time, despite being a young organization, and stated that he will support them. The ambassador highlighted the importance of strengthening relations in the direction of promoting the history and culture of the Hungarian and Turkic peoples, that come from the same roots.