International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation and Kazakhstan’s University sign Memorandum of Understanding
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation and L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University in Kazakhstan. The document was signed by the President of the Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva, and the rector of the University, Yerlan Sydykov.
The memorandum was signed in order to establish partnership relations and cultural exchanges between the Foundation and the University. The document envisages cooperation on the organization of conferences, seminars, and other similar initiatives for the promotion and development of the cultural heritage of the Turkic peoples, involvement of the academic staff of the University in international events of the Foundation, conducting projects on the study of common Turkic written sources, as well as support to the students of the University conducting research in this direction.
At the ceremony, it was pointed out that the Foundation attaches special importance to the establishment of mutual relations with the member and observer states of the organization, as well as with scientific and educational institutions of various foreign countries.
Within the framework of the event, Gunay Afandiyeva got acquainted with the auditorium named after the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, created at the University. The President of the Foundation reviewed various publications dedicated to the large-scale activities and multifaceted heritage of the Great Leader.
Hikmet Babaoglu, deputy of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Talgat Mukhanov, project manager of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation, as well as faculty members and students of the Turkology Department of the L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University participated in the ceremony.
Following the signing of the memorandum, compositions in the languages of the Turkic peoples were performed by the students of the University.