International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation celebrates Novruz Holiday
A festive event dedicated to Novruz has been held at the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation.
Opening the event, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva congratulated the guests with the upcoming Novruz holiday. “On this significant day, we celebrate one of the anchient historical traditions of the Turkic peoples, a symbol of the arrival of spring, rebirth, renewal - the Novruz holiday. Novruz is a secular holiday symbolizing the awakening of nature, the purification of the soul. Today, the founding countries of the Foundation - Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey, as well as Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, Hungary, an observer country of the Foundation, and Lithuania, who signed a memorandum of cooperation with the organization last year, set up stands and present you samples of their national cuisine”
Touching upon the Karabakh Victory in her speech, Gunay Afandiyeva said: "For a second year now, the festive celebration in the Turkic world is mixed with the joy of victory due to the acquisition of the Sacred Victory and the liberation of Karabakh. We are eternally grateful to the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and all the heroes who let us experience these wonderful feelings.”
Assessing Novruz as the beginning of the new year, Gunay Afandiyeva noted: "Novruz is memory. It is a tradition that concentrates the secrets of life, hope for the future, happiness, abundance, which the Turkic peoples have kept alive to this day, preserved, passed on to future generations, and consecrated. Novruz is a treasure. The pearl, which by its meaning and elements contributes to the Turkic world, as well as to world culture, enriching it. Novruz is the beginning. It is the belief that the future will be better. It is a new way of development. It is persistence. It is a beacon of hope that shines in spite of everything. Novruz is a challenge. It is a sound that slows down the continuous flow of time, realized in the collective memory, reminding us of our history, our ancestors, of the glorious path that we have walked. And finally, in our globalizing world, Novruz is peace. Children do not shed tears, people do not become distanced from their native land. It is the reconciliation of sinners. To forget about conflict, hatred, resentment, violence, means to come to an agreement, to walk hand in hand, to live peacefully together"
In her speech, Gunay Afandiyeva emphasized that the organization she leads is always ready to promote the ancient history, culture, traditions, and values of the Turkic peoples.
Speaking at the event, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fariz Rzayev, indicating high appreciation for the event symbolizing the rich values of the Turkic world, organized at the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation in connection with Novruz, stressed: "Novruz is a holiday with which the people and the nation have entered a new stage. Novruz has received the status of an official international holiday of the United Nations.This is a joint achievement of Azerbaijan, our traditional friends, partner countries, and our closest neighbors. Novruz has great cultural and spiritual significance, power, and message. Novruz is a factor uniting countries, peoples, nations, societies. Novruz is already a dimension, an aspect of cultural diplomacy. The lands of Azerbaijan occupied for many years have been liberated for 2 years now. Our Novruz bonfires will remain in Shusha, on the Dzhidyr plain. The famous Yalla dance and our other national songs and traditions will be demonstrated in Shusha, Fuzuli, Aghdam, Jabrayil”
Speaking at the event, Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan Serzhan Abdikarimov, Ambassador of the Kyrgyz Republic to Azerbaijan Kairat Osmanaliyev, First Deputy Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Barysh Saigyn, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Bahrom Ashrafkhanov, Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan Mekan Ishanguliyev, Ambassador of Hungary to Azerbaijan Viktor Szederkenyi and Ambassador of Lithuania to Azerbaijan Egidius Navikan shared their thoughts on the ancient holiday of the Turkic world – Novruz, evaluating the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation as a bridge that creates a link between peoples by keeping Turkic traditions alive.
The ceremony was attended by ambassadors accredited in Azerbaijan, heads and representatives of international organizations, and deputies.
In order to promote the rich heritage of the Turkic world, stands with samples of the national cuisine of the Turkic peoples were installed at the event. Afterwards, national costumes reflecting the centuries-old culture of the Foundation’s member and observer countries were demonstrated to the sounds of national music at the ceremony.
At the end of the celebration, the guests participated in egg-cracking, which is one of the symbols of the holiday, and the Novruz bonfire was lit.