International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation`s cooperation with Kazakhstan enters new stage
President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva has met with Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan Serzhan Abdykarimov at the headquarters of the organization.
At the meeting, Gunay Afandiyeva stressed that strengthening the cooperation of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation with Kazakhstan, a founding state of the organization, is of particular importance for it. The President of the Foundation expressed confidence that within the framework of joint steps, cultural ties between the organization and Kazakhstan will further develop. Afandiyeva noted that with the approval of the Foundation's budget and the formation of the organization's secretariat at the international level, even more ambitious projects aimed at widely studying and popularizing the rich culture and history of the Turkic world will be implemented.
Ambassador Serzhan Abdykarimov highly appreciated the multifaceted efforts of the Foundation in the direction of strengthening unity between the Turkic peoples, and deepening cultural ties of the Turkic world. The ambassador touched upon topical issues related to the final approval of the Foundation's financial budget. Serzhan Abdykarimov noted the importance of partnership with the Foundation in the fields of promoting cultural values and celebrating anniversaries of the great personalities of Kazakhstan and the Turkic world as a whole.
The meeting continued with an exchange of views on plans for 2022.