International observers hail parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
International observers have described the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan as “excellently organized” at a press conference they held today at “Sechkilar” Information Center.
US observer Jason Katz said: “I was admired with the organization of the elections. Workers at polling stations were well trained. I didn`t see employees of law-enforcement bodies near the polling stations. This is very good. We monitored the election process from the beginning to the end. Poll workers helped the citizens during the election process. The spraying of the hand to prevent multiple voting was brilliant.”
Israeli expert Arye Gut noted that he observed parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan for the first time. “The elections were transparent. U.S. experts also noted that such democratic elections should be an example to other countries. Despite the pressure on the country, Azerbaijan organized the elections extremely well. Some circles in the U.S. and Europe don`t understand the policy that Azerbaijan pursues. Azerbaijan must continue its successful policy.”
German freelance journalist Rainer Schuber and editor-in-chief of Israel1 Radio Vlad Zernitsky described the elections as “democratic and transparent”.