International oncology conference opens in Baku VIDEO
An international oncology conference has kicked off in Baku, bringing together internationally acclaimed oncologists, local and foreign experts to discuss recent advancements in treatment of liver, larynx, thyroid and breast cancer, and pediatric oncology.
The conference is organized by the National Oncology Center of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Health and US-based MD Anderson Cancer Center.
Opening the event, director of the National Oncology Center Jamil Aliyev noted that specialists and researchers from more than 20 countries, including the US, Germany, Austria and Turkey, will familiarize themselves with the works of their Azerbaijani counterparts and share experience with them.
The two day conference will focus on diagnostics of oncologic pathology, topical problems of medicine and healthcare. It will feature plenary sessions and master classes.
The conference will hear speeches by well-known experts Banu Arun from the US, professor Tezer Kutluk from Turkey, professor Axel-Mario Feller from Germany, Martin Burian from Austria and professor Aziz Aliyev from Azerbaijan.