International scientific-practical conference on “Niyazi and Azerbaijani-Turkish cultural relations” held
On August 20, an international scientific and practical online video conference was held on the theme “Niyazi and Azerbaijani-Turkish cultural relations” dedicated to the 108th anniversary of the outstanding Azerbaijani conductor and composer, People's Artist of the USSR, laureate of the State Prizes of the USSR and Azerbaijan, laureate of the J.Nehru International Prize, Hero of Socialist Labor Niyazi Zulfigar oglu Tagizade Hajibeyov.
Speaking at the conference, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva noted that Niyazi left a deep mark on the culture of Azerbaijan and the entire Turkic world, combining such features as patriotism and humanism at the same time, conducting works of Azerbaijani, Turkish and foreign composers in different countries, glorifying them all over the world.
Noting that the name of Niyazi is always treated with love, both in Azerbaijan and in Turkey, Afandiyeva spoke about the relationship between national leader Heydar Aliyev and Niyazi, as well as the opening ceremony of the monument to Niyazi three years ago in Baku with the participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Touching upon the development of Azerbaijani-Turkish ties, Gunay Afandiyeva said: “Today we are proud to talk about the development of Azerbaijani-Turkish relations in all spheres - political, social, cultural and others. I can say with confidence that Niyazi is one of those personalities who laid the traditions of Azerbaijani-Turkish cultural relations."
She also proposed to publish under the auspices of the Foundation the book "Niyazi and Azerbaijani-Turkish Cultural relations" based on the materials of the conference, as well as materials stored in the archives of Azerbaijani and Turkish museums.
Scientists and specialists from Azerbaijan and Turkey who took part in the conference - Director of the Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture, Honored Worker of Culture, Doctor of Philosophy in Art Criticism, Associate Professor Alla Bayramova, Professor of Istanbul University Fethi Gedikli, Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department of Sociology of Uskudar University, Professor Abulfaz Suleymanli, Director of the Niyazi - Apartment Museum and Honored Worker of Culture Rza Bayramov, Master of Musicology at the State Conservatory of Istanbul University Ecem Tugce Akbulud, composer Sara Dilruba, spoke about the important role of Maestro Niyazi in the establishment and development of Turkish-Azerbaijani cultural ties, about his friendship with Turkish cultural workers.
Memories of Niyazi sent to the conference by famous Turkish pianist Idil Biret were read at the event.
The videoconference continued with an interesting discussion between the participants.