International training on natural resources management held at Khazar University
International training on natural resources management was launched at Khazar University, organized by the Eurasia Knowledge Center, and the Natural Resource Governance Institute.
The experts from Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Mongolia took part in the training.
Director of Eurasia Knowledge Centre, Professor Ingilab Ahmadov spoke about the theoretical and practical importance of the training.
The participants were informed about the general overview of the course, the panel discussions on the “The end of gradual increase in price for natural raw materials: impact and adaptation” were held.
The topics on "Transparency in Exploration, Production and Licensing ", "Environmental and Social Costs", "Taxation Review", "Fiscal Modelling", "Sovereign Funds", "Revenue Sharing", "Public Expenditure", "Private Sector Development" , "Anti-crisis strategy" and some other issues will be learned from the theoretical and practical points of view.
Professor Ingilab Ahmadov, Director of Eurasia Knowledge Centre; trainers Azer Mehdiyev, Fuat Rasulov; Farid Guliyev, Research Officer; Galib Afandiyev, Regional Coordinator for Central Asia and Caucasus; Dorjdari Namhaycansan, manager on Mongolia participated in the training.