Irakli Garibashvili: Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Georgia and our policy remains unchanged
Tbilisi, October 13, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Georgia and this policy remains unchanged,” Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has told journalists.
The Premier described the statements of some political rivals alleging that Georgia will review its relations with Azerbaijan against the background of purchasing natural gas from Russia as “a nonsense”. "There cannot be any talk about replacing Azerbaijani gas with natural gas from another country. Azerbaijan is our strategic partner. Reconsidering our mutual relations is not and cannot be a topic of discussion. Further development and strengthening of strategic partnership with Azerbaijan is a priority for the Georgian government. Our policy towards Azerbaijan remains unchanged.” He noted that Azerbaijan is the main gas supplier of Georgia.
The Georgian Premier hailed the results of his recent Baku trip. "During the meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku we discussed close relations between the two countries and ways of deepening the ties even further."