Israeli Prime Minister visits Chabad Ohr Avner Jewish educational center in Baku
Baku, December 13, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of the State of Israel Benjamin Netanyahu has visited Chabad Ohr Avner Jewish educational center in Baku.
The 450-seat center for Jewish children was built by Ohr Avner Foundation under the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s project in 2010.
Speaking at a ceremony to welcome Benjamin Netanyahu, Israeli ambassador in Baku Dan Stav said the Israeli Prime Minister`s meeting with Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev in 1997 played an exceptional role in strengthening relations between the two countries. He expressed his confidence that Benjamin Netanyahu`s visit will contribute to expanding Israel-Azerbaijan cooperation. The ambassador described Azerbaijan as an important partner of Israel. He also hailed tolerance in Azerbaijan, saying there have never been any cases of anti-Semitism in Azerbaijan. “Jews have always lived here in an environment of friendship and brotherhood.”
Azerbaijani education minister Mikayil Jabbarov said Hebrew is taught at educational institutions in the country. He hailed the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s role in building Jewish educational centers in Azerbaijan. Minister Jabbarov described Chabad Ohr Avner school as a vivid example of promotion of tolerance and respect for other religions and people. He praised Azerbaijan-Israel cooperation in a variety of areas, particularly in education.
The minister highlighted the values of tolerance in Azerbaijan. He said 2016 was declared the year of multiculturalism in the country.
Head of the Community of Azerbaijan’s Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev described Benjamin Netanyahu`s visit to Azerbaijan as a historic event. He said Jews have lived in peace in Azerbaijan for centuries.
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu hailed the attitude to Jews in Azerbaijan. He praised the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s contribution to developing education for Jews. Benjamin Netanyahu also highlighted Israel-Azerbaijan cooperation in the field of education.