Israeli ambassador: I believe that the elections will show the will of the people of Azerbaijan
“Free and independent elections are very important in a democratic society and it is very important that the Constitution of Azerbaijan provides all citizens the right to vote. I believe that the elections will show the will of the people of Azerbaijan,” Israeli ambassador Dan Stav has told “sechki-2018.az” website. He noted that the presidential elections have also recently taken place in Armenia and Russia, which apart from Azerbaijan are important players in the region regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. “As Azerbaijan is the last of these states to have presidential election, I hope it will make a positive impact on the efforts to peacefully settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
The Israeli ambassador described the elections in democratic countries as an important event. “It gives people an opportunity to express their thoughts and choose their representative and leaders for the years to come. In Azerbaijan, the president determines the foreign policy and has a strong role in executing the internal policy and therefore the presidential election is of pivotal importance to the country,” ambassador Stav added.