Israeli ambassador: Planting 650,000 trees in one day around Azerbaijan will also contribute to fight against global warming
“This praise-worthy initiative of planting 650,000 trees in one day around Azerbaijan will not only preserve the beautiful landscape of Azerbaijan but also contribute to the struggle against global warming as these trees, once mature, will absorb many tones of man-made Carbon emission,” said Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Stav as he commented on Azerbaijan`s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva’s initiative to plant 650,000 trees in the country in one day to mark the 650th birth anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Imadaddin Nasimi.
“I wish to commend the highly important initiative of First Vice-President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva to plant 650,000 trees around Azerbaijan. If more countries are to follow this example, considerable amount of Carbon dioxide will be absorbed and the global warming will slow down considerably,” the ambassador said.
“Israel, that put forest rehabilitation high on its agenda, fully supports such an initiative: Jews, while returning to their ancestral land, had to cope with the severe result of centuries` long deforestation process that accelerated the desertification process in the country. The Jewish leaders established “Keren Katemet Leisarel”, an organization that has been in charge for a major reforestation of Israel: since 1904 until today, 240 million trees were planted, many forests were created or rehabilitated,” he added.