Israeli ambassador hails the country`s relations with Azerbaijan
Israeli ambassador in Baku Dan Stav has hailed his country`s excellent relations with Azerbaijan as he held a press conference on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. "Israel and Azerbaijan enjoy strategic and important relations. Azerbaijan is a unique partner for Israel."
"Azerbaijan-Israel relationship did not started just in 1991. The Jews have lived in Azerbaijan for centuries and they are part of Azerbaijan. Israel and Azerbaijan have multicultural values. Both countries have a tolerant attitude to representatives of different religions. Azerbaijan is a unique model in this regard. People of different religions live here in peace. Israel and Azerbaijan enjoy very good relations in the energy sector. Azerbaijan is a reliable oil supplier for Israel. Israel is interested in participating in TAP and TANAP projects," the ambassador said.
Stav also praised Azerbaijan-Israel relations in the non-oil sector. He hailed good mutual understanding between the two countries' leaders. "We enjoy the excellent political relations. The bilateral ties between the two countries' regions are also developing."
"Defense and energy sectors apart, the bilateral trade between the two countries amounted to $260 million in 2016." He said he hopes this figure will increase this year.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Stav noted that Israel backs the territorial integrity and sovreignity of Azerbaijan, and stands for peaceful resolution of the problem.